Providence Wrongful Death Lawyer
[…] At Jeffrey Glassman Injury Lawyers, our wrongful death attorneys understand the devastation that comes with the loss of a loved one, and we know how important it is to protect a family’s financial future. We will put our legal knowledge, skill, and dedication to work for you to provide you with compassionate representation and fierce advocacy for your rights.
What Qualifies as Wrongful Death in Providence?Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-7-1, a death is “wrongful” when it results from the same kind of negligent, reckless, or intentional conduct that would have supported a personal-injury lawsuit had the victim survived. Liability applies “notwithstanding the death … and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as amount in law to a felony.”
Common legal theories include:
- Negligence (e.g., a distracted driver or an unsecured construction site)
- Medical malpractice (errors by hospitals, physicians, or other licensed professionals)
- Strict liability for a dangerously defective product