Providence Dog Bite Lawyer
[…] Those features make encounters between people and pets almost inevitable. When a bite happens, the rules that govern responsibility are a unique blend of statewide statutes, municipal ordinances, and long-standing Rhode Island case law. This article unpacks those rules, explains your rights, and shows how our personal injury attorneys at Jeffrey Glassman Injury Lawyers can help you recover full compensation after a dog attack.

Rhode Island’s Statutory Framework: Strict Liability Outside the Enclosure

Rhode Island General Laws § 4-13-16 imposes strict liability on the “owner or keeper” of any dog that “assaults, bites, or otherwise injures any person while traveling the highway or out of the enclosure of the owner.” In plain English, if the dog is off the owner’s property, whether it slipped a leash or was lawfully on a public street, the victim does not have to prove negligence or a prior history of aggression.